A to Z of services          A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z

Email Addresses and Telephone Numbers

Management Structure - Part 7 of the Constitution

(Effective from 1 April 2015)

View or download the leadership structure diagram 277.5 KB PDF File

Steven Pleasant


Please select a service unit below to view it's management structure

GOVERNANCE

Senior Management Team Service Unit / Manager Functions Telephone
 

Julie Speakman
Julie Speakman
Executive Support

Business Support
Design and Print
0161 342 2142

Robert Landon
Robert Landon
Democratic Services

Democratic Services
Elections
Member Services & Mayoralty
Scrutiny
0161 342 2146

Sarah Dobson
Sarah Dobson
Policy
and Communications

Marketing and Communications
Corporate Performance
Tameside Strategic Partnership
Corporate Consultation
0161 342 3149

Aileen Johnson
Aileen Johnson
Head of Legal Services

Childcare
Corporate Legal
0161 342 2924

Tracy Brennand
Tracy Brennand
Assistant Executive Director
People and Workforce Development
0161 342 3279

 

Children's Workforce Development
Adults Workforce Development
Organisational Development
0161 342 3279

Bernadette Wilde
Bernadette Wilde
HR Operations & Strategy

HR Operations & Strategy 0161 342 2925

Emily Drake
Emily Drake
Corporate Projects & Registrars

Corporate Projects
Registrars
Payroll
HR Support
0161 342 3158

RESOURCES

Senior Management Team Service Unit / Manager Functions Telephone

Ben Jay
Ben Jay
Assistant Executive Director
(Chief Finance Officer)
0161 342 3864

Wendy Poole
Risk Management & Audit Services

Internal Audit
Risk Management
National Anti Fraud Network
0161 342 3846

Beverley Stephens
Beverley Stephens
Resource Management

Procurement
Accountancy Services for:
Finance
Governance
Capital & Treasury
Economic Growth, Investment & Sustainability
0161 342 3887

Stephen Wilde
Stephen Wilde
Resource Management

Accountancy Services for:
Children's Services
Community, Adults & Health
0161 342 3726

Ilys Cookson
Ilys Cookson
Assistant Executive Director
Exchequer
0161 342 4056

Michelle Bowler
Michelle Bowler
Assess & Pay

Assessment & Clients
Housing Benefits
Cashiers
Creditors
0161 342 2025

Paul Clarke
Paul Clarke
Income & Collection

Distribution
Council Tax
Business Rates
Bailiffs
Income
Benefit Fraud
0161 342 2062

PENSIONS

Senior Management Team Service Unit / Manager Functions Telephone

Euan Miller
Euan Miller
Assistant Executive Director Pensions
(Funding and Business Development)

Funding and Business Development (Funding and Business Development) 0161 342 2047

Paddy-Dowdall
Paddy Dowdall

Assistant Executive Director
Pensions
(Local Investments & Property)

Andrew Hall
Andrew Hall
Local Investments

Local Investments 0161 342 3436

Tracey Boyle
Tracey Boyle
Pensions Accountancy

Pensions Accountancy 0161 342 2883

Nigel Driver
Nigel Driver
Pensions Property Investments

Pensions Property Investments
(Client)
0161 342 3443

Neil Charnock
Neil Charnock
Pension Fund Legal (reports to Borough Solicitor)

Pension Fund Legal 0161 342 3583

Steven Taylor
Steven Taylor
Assistant Executive Director
Pensions (Investments)
0161 342 2880

Thomas Harrington
Thomas Harrington
Investments - Public Markets

Investments - Public Markets 0161 342 2776

(Vacant)
Investments - Private Markets

Investments - Private Markets  

Ged Dale
Ged Dale
Assistant Executive Director
Pensions (Administration)
0161 301 7227

Gaynor Stephenson
Gaynor Stephenson
Pensions Operations

Pensions Operations 0161 301 7279

Emma Heath
Emma Heath
Pensions Policy

Pensions Policy 0161 301 7242

PEOPLE

Senior Management Team Service Unit / Manager Functions Telephone
 

Jane Forrest
Jane Forrest
Strategy & Early Intervention

Early Help & Troubled Families
Participation & Partnerships
Young Carers
You Think
Family Information Service & Parent Partnership
Early Years & Children's Centres
Multi-disciplinary Hub for Children's Services
Wellbeing & Prevention
Health Improvement
Community Engagement in Health Matters
Reduction in Health Inequalities
Strategic Health & Wellbeing

0161 342 4143

Jane Barker
Jane Barker
Performance & Development

Business Support (includes admin, business management, complaints, performance & ICT) 0161 342 3655

Heather Loveridge
Heather Loveridge
Assistant Executive Director
Learning
0161 342 2050

Catherine Moseley
Catherine Moseley
Access & Inclusion

School Organisation
Admissions 0161 342 3214
Home to School Transport
Education Welfare
Education Psychology
SEN
Post 16
0161 342 3302

Bob Berry
Bob Berry
School Performance and Standards

Governor Support
Music Service
School Library Service
Virtual School
0161 342 2330

Helen Mellor
Helen Mellor
Pupil Support Services

Behaviour for Learning & Inclusion (BLIS)
Communication, Language & Autism Support (CLAS)
Ethnicity, Multicultural & Access
Learning Support
Sensory Support
0161 343 8381

Vacant
Pupil Referral Unit

Pupil Referral (PRU) Service 0161 214 8484

Sandra Whitehead
Sandra Whitehead
Interim Assistant Executive Director, Adults
0161 342 3414

Trevor Tench
Trevor Tench
Joint Commissioning & Performance Management

Joint Commissioning & Performance Management 0161 342 3414

Paul Dulson
Paul Dulson
Assessment & Care Management

Initial Assessment & Immediate Care/Integrated Response and Intervention Team
Safeguarding Adults Team
Long Term Care Team
Hospital Transfer Team
0161 342 4077

Mark Whitehead
Mark Whitehead
Service Delivery

Provider Assessment
Residential, Day and Employment Services
Community Response
Mental Health
Shared Lives & Housing Support
Children's Homes
0161 342 3719

Emma Varnam
Emma Varnam
Head of Stronger Communities

Lisa-Lees
Lisa Lees
Neighbourhood Services

District Assemblies (Non Operations)
Neighbourhood Areas (North, East, South and West)
Community Engagement
Priority Neighbourhoods
Community Regeneration
Reducing Reoffending
CCTV
Youth Service
0161 342 2505

Emma Varnam
Emma Varnam
Culture

Museums & Galleries
Arts and Events
Sports Commissioning
Community Commissions and Volunteering
Local Studies & Archives
0161 343 2878

Mandy Kinder
Mandy Kinder
Customer Care and Advocacy

Debt Advice
Community Libraries
Bibliographical Services
Customer Services
Call Centre
Welfare Rights
Supporting People
Homelessness

0161 342 2061
Dominic Tumelty
Assistant Executive Director
Childrens Services
0161 342 3359

Adele Smith
Adele Smith
Social Care Service

Social Work Service including Safeguarding
Child Sexual Exploitation Service
Corporate Parenting including Through Care
Fostering
Adoption
0161 342 4477

Vacant
Youth Offending

Youth Offending
0161 342 7645

Lorna Schlechte
Lorna Schlechte
Safeguarding and Quality Assurance

Independent Review & Child Protection
Tameside Safeguarding Children Board
Family Group Conferencing
0161 342 4335
  Integrated Services for Children with Additional Needs (Portage, Behaviour Therapist, Social Work, Boyd's Walk) Children with Disabilities
(Key contact: Sheena Wooding - Children with Disabilities Integrated Services, Deputy Manager)
Placement Northwest
(Key contact: Ian Webb)
0161 371 2060




0161 342 4253

PLACE

Senior Management Team Service Unit / Manager Functions Telephone

Damien-Bourke
Damien Bourke
Assistant Executive Director
Development & Investment
0161 342 3544

 

Planning and Land Changes
Asylum Seekers
Private Sector Renewal
GIS / LLPG (Local Land & Property Gazetteer)
AGMA Ecology Unit
Development & Investment
Strategic Planning
Strategy, Skills & Enterprise
Adult Learning
0161 342 3544

Emma Handby
Emma Handby
Employment and Skills

Post 16 Strategy and Delivery
Apprenticeships
Youth Skills
Employer Engagement
Working Well
0161 342 2174

Nigel Gilmore
Nigel Gilmore

Strategic Infrastructure

Transport Strategy
Infrastructure Development
Broadband
Town Teams
Housing Adaptation
Enterprise Activity
0161 342 3920

Ade Alao
Ade Alao
Investments and Development

Inward Investment
Development Sites
Commercial Investments
Housing Strategy
0161 342 2795

Colin Walker
Interim Head of Planning

Development Control
Strategic Planning
Building Control
Technical Support
Land Charges
Enforcement
0161 342 3108

Ian Saxon
Ian Saxon
Assistant Executive Director
Environmental Services
0161 342 3470

Gary-Parker
Garry Parker
Waste Management

Recycling
Waste Services (includes fly tipping)
0161 342 3684

Alan Jackson
Alan Jackson
Highways & Transport

Traffic & Utility Controls
Asset Management (Engineering)
Risk Management
Transport (includes School Crossing Patrol & Parking Services)
0161 342 2818

Lee-Holland
Lee Holland
Design & Delivery

Engineering Operations (includes winter gritting, street lighting, sewers, drains and gullies)
Engineering Projects
Highways & Developments
Structures & Special Projects (includes bridges, retaining walls)
0161 342 3978

Alison Lloyd Walsh
Alison Lloyd-Walsh
Environmental Development

Environmental Development
Markets
0161 342 3332

Mike Gurney
Mike Gurney
Environmental Services (Management & Operations)

Bereavement Services
Pest Control
Emergency Planning
Dog Warden
Environmental Strategy
Energy Management & Carbon Reduction
0161 342 3705

Sharon Smith
Sharon Smith
Environmental Services (Public Protection)

Housing/Pollution
Housing Enforcement
Licensing
Trading Standards
Environmental Protection / Enforcement
Environmental Health
Health & Safety
Public Health
Food Safety
Private Water Supplies
Infectious Disease Control
0161 342 2277

Nick Sayers
Nick Sayers
Operations and Greenspace

Street Cleansing
Graffiti Removal
Grounds Maintenance
Arboriculture Unit
Playground Maintenance
Football Pitch Renovations
Central Nursery
Parks & Land
Countryside
0161 342 2704

Elaine Todd
Elaine Todd
Assistant Executive Director
Asset & Investment Partnership Management
0161 342 3238

  Estates
Asset Management
Facilities management
School Catering
(key contact Larysa Kinder - Catering Operations Manager)
0161 342 3812
Asset & Investment Partnership (key contact Steve Gwilt) 0161 342 3669

Tim Rainey
Tim Rainey
Assistant Executive Director
Digital Tameside
0161 342 3299

Julie Hayes
Julie Hayes
ICT

Application Support / System Rationalisation
Information / Data Security
ICT Training
0161 342 2213

Phil Swan
Phil Swan
iNetwork

iNetwork 0161 342 3445

Nicola Smith
Nicola Smith
Digital Tameside

Website
ICT Software Development
Mobile Device Management
Technical Services (Servers, Databases, Exchange / Email, PSN)
0161 342 3548

PUBLIC HEALTH PROGRAMME

Senior Management Team Service Unit / Manager Functions Telephone

Gideon Smith
Dr Gideon Smith

  Public Health Health Care Commissioning 0161 342 4251

Anna Moloney
Dr Anna Maloney

  Public Health Health Protection/Complex Dependencies 0161 342 2189
 

Debbie Bishop
Debbie Bishop
Health Improvement

Public Health - Health Improvement 0161 342 3358
Page last updated: 20 April 2015