A to Z of services          A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Z

Local Election Results 2012

The local elections take place on 3 May

Tameside 2012 Local Elections

A full breakdown of results is available below:

Ashton Hurst Ward | Ashton St. Michaels Ward | Ashton Waterloo Ward | Audenshaw Ward | Denton North East Ward | Denton South Ward | Denton West Ward | Droylsden East Ward | Droylsden West Ward | Dukinfield Ward | Dukinfield / Stalybridge Ward | Hyde Godley Ward | Hyde Newton Ward | Hyde Werneth Ward | Longdendale Ward | Mossley Ward | St. Peter's Ward | Stalybridge North Ward | Stalybridge South Ward

Ashton Hurst

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Ambler
Richard
The Conservative Party Candidate 1039
Drennan
Leigh
Labour Party Candidate 1449
Radcliffe
Lisa
UK Independence Party 274
Rolland
Nigel Arthur
Green Party 187
  • Number of spoilt votes: 10
  • % Turn out: 33.6

Ashton St. Michaels

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Buckley
Paul Lee
The Conservative Party Candidate 551
Rolland
Rochelle
Green Party Candidate 158
Sidebottom
Margaret Celia
Labour Party Candidate 1475
Timpson
David Colin
English Democrats - Putting England First! 283
  • Number of spoilt votes: 5
  • % Turn out: 28.5

Ashton Waterloo

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Piddington
Catherine
The Labour Party Candidate 1703
Price
Lee Anthony
The Conservative Party Candidate 442
Taylor
Peter
UK Independence Party 257
Threlfall
Andrew David
Green Party 198
  • Number of spoilt votes: 13
  • % Turn out: 30

Audenshaw

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Bennett
Stuart Andrew
Green Party 217
Paterson
Gaynor
The Conservative Party Candidate 440
Radcliffe
Tracy
UK Independence Party 416
Smith
Teresa Ann
Labour Party Candidate 1530
  • Number of spoilt votes: 9
  • % Turn out: 29.4

Denton North East

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Boyd
Gerard Joseph
Stephen
Green Party 179
Herod
Joanna
UK Independence Party 339
Marshall
Rachel
The Conservative Party Candidate 397
Ward
Denise
Labour Party Candidate 1601
  • Number of spoilt votes: 5
  • % Turn out: 29.5

Denton South

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Bennett
Adrienne
UK Independence Party 302
Downs
Margaret
The Labour Party Candidate 1369
Roden
Stephen
Conservative Party 250
Simmons
Carl
Independent 675
Woodhead
Noel
Green Party 78
  • Number of spoilt votes: 8
  • % Turn out: 31.8

Denton West

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Harrison
Michelle
UK Independence Party 359
Lane
Dawson
Labour Party Candidate 2052
Marshall
Christine
The Conservative Party Candidate 563
Rollinson
Simon
Green Party 140
  • Number of spoilt votes: 19
  • % Turn out: 34

Droylsden East

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Booth
Robert Charles
British National Party 236
Holgate
Matt
The Conservative Party Candidate 221
Middleton
Jim
Labour Party Candidate 1640
Salmon
Ted
UK Independence Party 480
Stanley
Mark Thomas
Green Party 90
  • Number of spoilt votes: 14
  • % Turn out: 30.4

Droylsden West

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Ball
Jennifer Louise
Green Party 145
Buckley
Dot
The Conservative Party Candidate 214
Cooney
Gerald Patrick
Labour Party Candidate 2028
Mills
George
UK Independence Party 305
  • Number of spoilt votes: 8
  • % Turn out: 30.2

Dukinfield

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Cooke
John
UK Independence Party 248
Lancaster
Dylan
Green Party 196
Roden
Brenda
The Conservative Party Candidate 304
West
Roy Kevin
Independent 325
Wild
Brian
Labour Party Candidate 1553
  • Number of spoilt votes: 8
  • % Turn out: 28

Dukinfield Stalybridge

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Buckley
Amanda Jane
The Conservative Party Candidate 483
Fowler
Michael Keith
Green Party 155
Misell
Lyn
UK Independence Party 211
Reynolds
Claire
Labour Party Candidate 1528
Shorrock
Gregory John
English Democrats - "Putting England First!" 364
  • Number of spoilt votes: 7
  • % Turn out: 31.4

Hyde Godley

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Kitchen
Joe
The Labour Party 1582
O'Dwyer
Duran Benjamin
UK Independence Party 318
Roberts
Melanie
Green Party 140
Welsby
Tom
The Conservative Party Candidate 383
  • Number of spoilt votes: 14
  • % Turn out: 28.9

Hyde Newton

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Gauci
Rosalind
British National Party 241
Halliday
Craig John
The Conservative Party Candidate 429
Horton
Ian
UK Independence Party 301
Manchester
Jacintha
Green Party Candidate 174
Robinson
Peter James
The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1779
  • Number of spoilt votes: 4
  • % Turn out: 29.5

Hyde Werneth

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Gill
June
Green Party Candidate 226
Miah
Raja
The Labour Party 1923
Misell
Stephanie
UK Independence Party 243
Paterson
Floyd Anthony
The Conservative Party Candidate 1470
  • Number of spoilt votes: 8
  • % Turn out: 44

Longdendale

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Adlard
Rob
The Conservative Party 731
Mendes-Kelly
Damian Patrick
Green Party 250
Misell
Kevin
UK Independence Party 229
White
Adam
Labour Party Candidate 1407
  • Number of spoilt votes: 13
  • % Turn out: 33.7

Mossley

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Aylett
Dean Tom
Independent 906
Clark
Christine
Green Party Candidate 276
Johnson
Dominic
The Conservative Party 311
Shember-Critchley
Ellie
The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1258
  • Number of spoilt votes: 7
  • % Turn out: 32.1

St Peter's

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Bray
Warren
The Labour Party Candidate 1990
Clarke
Trevor
Green Party 339
Flynn
James William
The Conservative Party Candidate 255
  • Number of spoilt votes: 16
  • % Turn out: 28.8

Stalybridge North

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Fogg
Andrew Peter
English Democrats - Putting England First! 188
Jackson
Jan
Labour Party Candidate 1364
Misell
Emma
UK Independence Party 113
Patrick
Clive Alistair
Conservative Party 833
Smee
Jean Margaret
Green Party 169
  • Number of spoilt votes: 9
  • % Turn out: 28.5

Stalybridge South

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Cartwright
Dorothy
Labour Party Candidate 935
Dickinson
Doreen
The Conservative Party 1368
McManus
Angela
UK Independence Party 161
Spiller
John Francis
Green Party 179
  • Number of spoilt votes: 13
  • % Turn out: 31.1

Page last updated: 22 June 2012