A-Z

Election and Referendum Results 2011

5 May 2011

Local Election Results

A full breakdown of results is available below:

Ashton Hurst Ward | Ashton St. Michaels Ward | Ashton Waterloo Ward | Audenshaw Ward | Denton North East Ward | Denton South Ward | Denton West Ward | Droylsden East Ward | Droylsden West Ward | Dukinfield Ward | Dukinfield / Stalybridge Ward | Hyde Godley Ward | Hyde Newton Ward | Hyde Werneth Ward | Longdendale Ward | Mossley Ward | St. Peter's Ward | Stalybridge North Ward | Stalybridge South Ward

Ashton Hurst

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Rolland
Nigel Arthur
Green Party Candidate 237
Taylor
Peter
UK Independence Party 200
Westhead
Dave
The Conservative Party Candidate 1114
Whitehead
Alan
The Labour Party Candidate 1707
  • Number of spoilt votes: 16
  • % Turn out: 36.7

Ashton St. Michaels

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Buckley
Paul Lee
The Conservative Party Candidate 716
Cartey
Yvonne
The Labour Party Candidate 1627
Gee
Andy
UK Independence Party 145
Rolland
Rochelle
Green Party Candidate 145
Timpson
David Colin
English Democrats - Putting England First! 239
  • Number of spoilt votes: 15
  • % Turn out: 33

Ashton Waterloo

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Baker
Michael
Green Party Candidate 171
Harrison
Jeanette
UK Independence Party 256
Price
Lee Anthony
The Conservative Party Candidate 732
Whitley
Michael
The Labour Party Candidate 1860
  • Number of spoilt votes: 28
  • % Turn out: 35.1

Audenshaw

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Bailey
Maria Louise
Labour Party Candidate 1750
Bennett
Stuart
Green Party 151
Booth
Robert Charles
British National Party 239
Herod
Joanna
UK Independence Party 198
Knighton
Stacey
Conservative Party 795
  • Number of spoilt votes: 15
  • % Turn out: 35.9

Denton North East

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Boyd
Gerard Joseph
Green Party 178
Gwynne
Allison
The Labour Party Candidate 1871
Misell
Anthony
UK Independence Party 268
Walters
Christine
Conservative Party 639
  • Number of spoilt votes: 29
  • % Turn out: 34.5

Denton South

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Bennett
Adrienne
UK Independence Party 325
Fowler
Mike
The Labour Party Candidate 1628
Roden
Stephen
Conservative Party 545
Simmons
Carl
Independent 471
  • Number of spoilt votes: 24
  • % Turn out: 34.8

Denton West

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Harrison
Michelle
UK Independence Party 367
Paterson
Floyd
Conservative Party 948
Warrington
Brenda
The Labour Party Candidate 2378
  • Number of spoilt votes: 26
  • % Turn out: 39.9

Droylsden East

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Buckley
Dot
The Conservative Party Candidate 455
Quinn
Kieran
The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1969
Salmon
Ted
UK Independence Party 595
Stanley
Mark Thomas
Green Party 112
  • Number of spoilt votes: 16
  • % Turn out: 35.1

Droylsden West

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Holland
Ann Joyce
The Labour Party Candidate 2212
Lomas
Karen
British National Party 282
Mills
George
UK Independence Party 242
Murphy
Sue
The Conservative Party Candidate 384
  • Number of spoilt votes: 27
  • % Turn out: 34.8

Dukinfield

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Cooke
John
UK Independence Party 189
Lancaster
Dylan
Green Party 145
Marshall
Christine
The Conservative Party Candidate 550
Taylor
John Charles
Labour Party Candidate 1905
West
Roy Kevin
British National Party 340
  • Number of spoilt votes: 15
  • % Turn out: 32.9

Dukinfield Stalybridge

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Buckley
Amanda Jane
The Conservative Party Candidate 888
Misell
Lyn
UK Independence Party 157
Shorrock
Gregory John
British National Party 192
Smee
Michael
Green Party 170
Sweeton
David
The Labour Party Candidate 1703
  • Number of spoilt votes: 16
  • % Turn out: 35.6

Hyde Godley

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
O'Dwyer
Duran Benjamin
UK Independence Party 358
Sullivan
John Bernard
The Labour Party 1779
Welsby
Tom
The Conservative Party Candidate 636
  • Number of spoilt votes: 21
  • % Turn out: 32.8

Hyde Newton

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Bowden
Helen Theresa
The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1890
Gauci
Rosalind Christella
British National Party 335
Halliday
Craig John
The Conservative Party Candidate 717
Horton
Ian
UK Independence Party 239
Manchester
Jacintha
Green Party Candidate 134
  • Number of spoilt votes: 13
  • % Turn out: 33.2

Hyde Werneth

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Bell
John
The Conservative Party 1858
Gill
June
Green Party Candidate 242
Miah
Raja
The Labour Party 1726
Misell
Stephanie
UK Independence Party 199
  • Number of spoilt votes: 22
  • % Turn out: 45.6

Longdendale

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Adlard
Rob
The Conservative Party 1209
Misell
Kevin
UK Independence Party 206
Peet
Gillian
The Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1591
Roberts
Melanie
Green Party Candidate 193
  • Number of spoilt votes: 25
  • % Turn out: 40.9

Mossley

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Carter
Val
Independent 1115
Clark
Christine Anne
Green Party Candidate 334
Miah
Idu
The Labour Party Candidate 1779
Misell
Emma
UK Independence Party 197
  • Number of spoilt votes: 38
  • % Turn out: 39.8

St Peter's

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Clarke
Trevor
Green Party Candidate 220
Harrison
Richard
UK Independence Party 263
Marsh
Irene
The Conservative Party Candidate 354
McNally
David H
The Labour Party Candidate 2018
  • Number of spoilt votes: 36
  • % Turn out: 31.5

Stalybridge North

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Johnson
Dominic
The Conservative Party Candidate 952
Radcliffe
Tracy
UK Independence Party 227
Roberts
George
Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1667
Smee
Jean Margaret
Green Party 230
  • Number of spoilt votes: 18
  • % Turn out: 32.2

Stalybridge South

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Buckley
David Eric
The Conservative Party Candidate 1672
Green
Stuart
The Labour Party Candidate 1008
McManus
Angela
UK Independence Party 174
Spiller
John Francis
Green Party 233
  • Number of spoilt votes: 10
  • % Turn out: 36.2

Parish Council Election Results

Cheshire | Lancashire | Yorkshire

Cheshire

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Aylett
Dean Tom
Independent  560
Carter
Val
Independent  823
Dowthwaite
Joseph
The Labour Party Candidate  662
Miah
Idu
The Labour Party Candidate  1018
Raddings
Irene
Independent  524
Sykes
Robert
Non-Party  332
Turner
Tony
Independent  428
  • Number of spoilt votes: 18
  • % Turn out: 40.0%

Lancashire Ward

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Dossett
Pat
Independent 445
Jones
Trefor
Independent 335
Milne
Marie
Independent 556
Travis
Frank
The Labour Party Candidate 465
  • Number of spoilt votes: 22
  • % Turn out: 38.06%

Yorkshire Ward

Name of Candidate Party Number of Votes
Anderson
Mel
Independent 286
Milne
Tony
Independent 368
Shember-Critchley
Eleanor
The Labour Party Candidate 343
  • Number of spoilt votes: 19
  • % Turn out: 37.86%

 

Referendum Results

Result of Poll for the Local counting area of Tameside Metropolitan Borough

16,516 votes recorded as ‘Yes’ and 43,187 recorded as ‘No’ in the said referendum.

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

A Want of an official mark 34
B Voting for more answers than required 33
C Writing or mark by which voter could be identified 7
D Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 515

Electorate: 167,478

Ballot papers issued: 60,292

Turnout: 36.0%