A-Z

SID

Scouts


All groups in north Tameside are aimed at young people and adults, for locations, hours and catergories please see group details. Age range 6 to 18 years old, girls and boys, £2.00-£3.00, for volunteers please see contact details (must be 18 years or over) you can self refer. 
For any queries, please contact Alan Fish on 07931 765120 or on  alan.fish@ntscouts.org.uk​

2nd Ashton

​Address:

West End Methodist Church
Kelvin St / Hamilton St
Ashton-u-Lyne
OL7 0LL 
Beavers: Monday 5.45pm - 7.00pm
Cubs: Monday 7.00pm - 8.15pm 
Scouts: Monday 8.15pm - 9.30pm

Contact: Amanda Kinsey
Telephone: 07806684888
Email: amanda.kinsey.aul@gmail.com

3rd Ashton

Address:

St James Church
Union Street / Cowhill Lane
Ashton-u-Lyne
OL6 9NQ
Beavers: Monday 6.00pm - 7.00pm
Cubs: Tuesday 6.00pm - 7.30pm 
Scouts: Tuesday 7.30pm - 9.30pm

Contact: Tina Howarth
Telephone: 07411 773336
Email: tina.howarth@ntscouts.org.uk

6th Ashton

Address:

Scout Headquarters
113 Cranbourne Road
Ashton-u-Lyne
OL7 9BW
Beavers: Tuesday 6.30pm - 8.00pm & Saturday 10.00am - 11.30am
Cubs: Monday 7.00pm - 8.30pm & Thursday 6.15pm - 7.45pm
Scouts: Wednesday 7.00pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Mark Lomas
Telephone: 077470 127226
Email: mark.lomas@ntscouts.org.uk

12th Ashton

Address:

Richmond St Community Centre
Richmond Street
Ashton-u-Lyne
OL7 9HG
Beavers: Friday 5.30pm - 6.45pm
Cubs: Friday 6.45pm - 8.15pm 
Scouts: Friday 8.15pm - 9.30pm

Contact: Alan Fish
Telephone: 07931765120
Email: alan.fish@ntscouts.org.uk

2nd / 1st Hurst

Address:

Behind Hurst Community Centre
Kings Road
Ashton-u-Lyne
OL6 8HD
(Wednesday Beavers meet at Holden Clough School 
St Albans Ave. Ashton-u-Lyne OL6 8XN)
Beavers: Wednesday 5.45pm - 7.00pm & Thursday 5.30pm - 6.45pm
Cubs: Wednesday & Thursday 7.00pm - 8.30pm 
Scouts: Friday 7.15pm - 9.15pm

Contact: Steve Longley
Telephone: 0161 330 3894
Email: s_alongley@yahoo.com

250th Droylsden

Address:

250th Scout HQ Ellen Street
Droylsden
M43 7YA
Beavers: Monday 6.00pm - 7.30pm
Cubs: Thursday 7.00pm - 8.30pm 
Scouts: Wednesday 7.30pm - 9.30pm

Contact: Chris Sampson
Telephone: 07867 843675
Email: chris.sampson@ntscouts.org.uk

339th Droylsden

Address:

St Martins Church Hall
St Martin's Close
Droylsden M43 7SJ
Beavers: Monday 6.00pm - 7.30pm
Cubs:  Monday 7.00pm - 8.30pm 
Scouts: Monday 7.00pm 8.30pm

Contact: Gill Cummins
Telephone: 07739 901193
Email: gill.cummins@ntscouts.org.uk

413th Droylsden

Address:

Moravian Settlement
Fairfield Square
Droylsden
M43 6AD
Beavers: Friday 6.00pm - 7.30pm
Cubs: Tuesday 7.00pm - 9.00pm
Scouts: Monday 7.00pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Harry Frankish
Telephone: 0161 370 8855
Email: susanfrankish@aol.com

Broadoak Explorers

Address:

6th Ashton Headquarters
113 Cranbourne Road
Ashton-u-Lyne
OL7 9BW
Explorers: Friday 7.00pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Chris Wilson
Telephone: 07714 457478
Email: christopher.wilson@mail.weir

Dovers Explorers

Address:

250th Scout HQ Ellen Street
Droylsden M43 7YA
Explorers: Sunday 7.00pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Chris Sampson
Telephone: 07867 843675
Email: chris.sampson@ntscouts.org.uk

Phoenix Explorers

Address:

413th Scout HQ Moravian
Settlement . Fairfield Square
Droylsden M43 6AD
Explorers: Wednesday 7.00pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Chris Quinn
Telephone: 07976 302704
Email: chrisq79@yahoo.co.uk

Hurst Explorers

Address:

Behind Hurst Community Centre
Kings Road
Ashton-u-Lyne
OL6 8HD (2nd/1st HQ)
Explorers: Tuesday 7.15pm - 9.15pm

Contact: Alex Mee
Telephone: 07958 643552
Email: alex.mee@ntscouts.org.uk

St Michael Explorers

Address:

St James Church
Union Street / Cowhill Lane
Ashton-u-Lyne
OL6 9NQ
Explorers: Tuesday 7.30pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Tina Howarth
Telephone: 07411 773336
Email: tina.howarth@ntscouts.org.uk

3rd Newton

Address:

Cartwright Street, Newton Hyde
SK14 4FH
Tuesday: 6.30pm - 7.45pm 
Monday: 7.00pm - 8.30pm
Friday: 6.00pm - 8.00pm

Contact: Mark Braddock
Telephone: 07511269109
Email: markbraddock@btinternet.com

3rd Gee Cross

Address:

Hill Street Hyde
SK14 5RL
Thursday: 6.15pm - 7.30pm 
Wednesday: 7.00pm - 8.00pm
Tuesday: 7.00pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Liz Rowles
Telephone: 07763188149
Email: liz.rowles@tamesidesouthscouts.org.uk

1st Broadbottom

Address:

Magdalane Centre, 
Lower Market Street, Broadbottom
SK14 6AA
Monday: 6.00pm - 7.30pm 
Tuesday: 6.00pm - 7.30pm
Tuesday: 7.30pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Paul Gibson
Telephone: 07774327448
Email: gibson65@gmail.com

5th Hyde

Address:

Central Methodist Church,
Crook Street, Hyde 
SK14 1NQ
Monday: 6.30pm - 7.45pm 
Thursday: 7.30pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Neal Charlton
Telephone: 0161 343 2897
Email: neal.charlton@tamesidesouthscouts.org.uk

Madhatters Explorers

Address:

St Lawrence's Hut, Smith Street
M34 6FN
Monday: 7.45pm - 9.15pm

Contact: Cath Kippax
Telephone: 07785315671
Email: skipkippax@hotmail.co.uk

Haughton Valley Explorers

Address:

St Annes Church, St Annes Drive
Denton, M34 3EB
Thursday: 7.30pm - 9.00pm 

Contact: Keith Burdon
Telephone: 0824484267
Email: keith.burdon@tamesidesouthscouts.org.uk

Mountbatten Explorers

Address:

St. Georges Centre, Windmill Lane
Dane Bank, Denton
Friday: 8.15pm - 9.45pm

Contact: Steve Bradley
Telephone: 07930406208
Email: steve.bradley@tamesidesouthscouts.org.uk

1st Newton Explorers

Address:

Rosemount Trinity Methodist Church
Bennett Street, Hyde, SK14 4SS
Wednesday: 7.00pm - 9.15pm 

Contact: Steve Harrison
Telephone: 07808726897
Email: hmtolmers@gmail.com
Visit: www.1stnewton.org.uk

1st Denton

Address:

St Lawrence's Hut, Smith Street
M34 6FN
Beavers: Thursday 6.00pm - 7.30pm 
Cubs: Monday 6.00pm - 7.30pm
Scouts: Tuesday 6.30pm - 8.00pm

Contact: Cath Kippax
Telephone: 07785315671
Email: skipkippax@hotmail.co.uk

4th Denton

Address:

St Annes Church St Annes Drive
Denton, M34 3EB
Beavers: Friday 6.00pm - 7.00pm 
Cubs: Friday 7.15pm - 8.30pm
Scouts: Thursday 6.30pm - 8.00pm

Contact: Keith Burdon
Telephone: 07824484267
Email: keith.burdon@tamesidesouthscouts.org.uk

6th Denton

Address:

St Hildas Church, Denton Church,
Audenshaw M34 5EU
Beavers: Friday 6.30pm - 7.30pm 
Cubs: Thursday 7.00pm - 8.30pm
Scouts: Thursday 7.00pm - 8.30pm

Contact: Elizabeth Perry
Telephone: 0161 336 2821
Email: david.perry54@outlook.com

1st Haughton Green

Address:

The Key Scout Centre, Gibralter  Lane, Haughton Green
Denton, M34 7GG
Beavers: Monday 6.00pm - 7.00pm 
Cubs: Monday 6.00pm - 7.00pm
Scouts: Friday 6.00pm - 7.30pm

Contact: Karl Schofield
Telephone: 07557669358
Email: scofield-k@sky.com

1st Dane Bank

Address:

St Georges Centre, Windmill Lane
Dane Bank, Denton, M34 2EY
Beavers: Friday 5.15pm - 6.15pm 
Cubs: Friday 6.45pm - 8.15pm
Scouts: Friday 8.15pm - 9.45pm

Contact: Ged Rowles
Telephone: 07525759732
Email: ged.rowles@tamesidesouthscouts.org.uk

217th Manchester

Address:

The Scout Hut, Far Lane
Gorton Manchester M18 7FF
Cubs: Thursday 7.00pm - 8.30pm
Scouts: Thursday 7.00pm - 8.30pm

Contact: Rick Thomas
Telephone: 0161 292 9161
Email: rick.thomas@tamesidesouthscouts.org.uk

1st Newton

Address:

Rosemount Trinity Methodist Church,
Bennett Street, Hyde, SK14 4SS
Beavers: Friday 6.15pm - 7.30pm 
Cubs: Friday  7.00pm - 8.30pm
Scouts: Wednesday 7.00pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Steve Harrison
Telephone: 07808726897
Email: hmtolmers@gmail.com

BP 1st Denton

Address:

St John Fisher, Mancunian Rd, 
Denton M34 7WN
Beavers: Monday 6.00pm - 7.30pm 
Cubs: Monday 6.30pm - 8.00pm

Contact: Mike Fowler
Telephone: 07581 196041
Email: mikefowler405@hotmail.com

2nd Stalybridge

Address:

Scout HQ, rear of 61 Stamford Drive
Stalybridge SK15 1QT
Beavers: Friday 6.00pm - 7.30pm
Cubs: Thursday 7.00pm - 8.30pm
Scouts: Tuesday 7.30pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Tom Lowther 
Telephone: 0161 338 5097
Email: superscout@tiscali.co.uk

5th Stalybridge

Address: 

201 High Street
Stalybridge SK15 1TN
Beavers:  Tuesday 6.15pm - 7.30pm
Cubs: Wednesday 7.00pm 8.30pm
Scouts: Friday 7.00pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Nicci Smith
Telephone: 0161 368 1866
Email: nikki.smith@tamesidevalleyscouts.org.uk

7th Stalybridge

Address:

Bradley Fold
Stalybridge SK15 2QE
Beavers: Tuesday 6.00pm - 7.30pm
Cubs: Monday 7.00pm - 8.30pm

Contact: Mandy Curtis
Telephone: 07908987130
Email: amanda819curtis@btinternet.com

8th Stalybridge

Address:

St Peter's Church Hall,
Castle Hall Close, Stalybridge
SK15 2HR
 Beavers: Wednesday 6.00pm - 7.30pm
Cubs: Wednesday 7.00pm - 8.30pm
Scouts: Wednesday 7.30pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Stephen Miller
Telephone: 0161 303 0573
Email: stephen.miller@tamevalleyscouts.org.uk


2nd Dukinfield

Address:

St John's School, 
Westmoorland Avenue, Dukinfield
SK16 5JA
Beavers: Friday 6.00pm - 7.30pm
Cubs: Friday 7.00pm - 8.30pm
Scouts: Friday 7.30pm - 9.30pm

Contact: Matthew Pedley
Telephone: 0161 351 1928
Email: matthew.pedley@tamevalleyscout.org.uk

5/7th Dukinfield

Address:

Moravian Church,
Yew Tree Lane, Dukinfield
SK16 5AY
Beavers: Wednesday 6.00pm - 7.15pm
Cubs: Wednesday 7.00pm - 8.30pm
Scouts: 7.15pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Joanne Green
Telephone: 0161 331 9195
Email: joanne.green@tamevalleyscouts.org.uk

1st Mossley

Address:

Baden House, Carrhill Road
Mossley OL5 0SE
Beavers: Tuesday 5.30pm - 6.30pm
Cubs: Tuesday 6.45pm - 8.15pm
Scouts: Wednesday 7.00pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Philip Richardson
Telephone: 01457 834591
Email: philandlinrichardson@talktalk.net

Tame Valley Explorers

Address:

201 High Street,
Stalybridge SK15 1TN
Explorers: Sunday 7.30pm - 9.30pm

Contact: Nicci Smith
Telephone: 0161 368 1866
Email: nikki.smith@tamevalleyscouts.org.uk

1st Millbrook BP Scouts

Address:

Behind 14 Moorland Road
Millbrook Stalybridge
SK15 3JY
Beavers: Monday 4.45pm - 7.45pm
Cubs: Boys - Tuesday 7.00pm - 8.30pm Girls - Thursday 6.45pm - 8.15pm
Scouts: Wednesday 7.00pm - 9.00pm Senior - Wednesday 7.00pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Martyn Dodson
Email: Martyndodson@traditionalscouting.co.uk

North Tameside Network Scouts

Address: 

6th Ashton Scout Headquaters
113 Cranbourne Road
Ashton-u-Lyne
OL7 9BW
Network: Friday once a month

Contact: Charlotte Bird
Telephone: 07597 969373
Email: charlottebtv08@gmail.com

NOTTS

Ashton & Droylsden
North Tameside 
OL7 9DP
Training Section (Adult Trainers)
Contact: Ken Marks
Telephone: 07930 389877
Email: kennethmarks@sky.com

NTDSC (Adult managers and trustees)

North Tameside
District Scout Council
Ashton & Droylsden
M43 6ES
Contact: Andy Morton 
Telephone: 07762 629721
Email: andrew.morton256@gmail.com

PRaTTS

Adults help at Public Relations and Trailer Team Service
OL6 8JE
(Helping to recruit Scouts at various events in the Scout PR trailer)
Contact: Alan Fish
Telephone: 07931765120
Email: alan.fish@ntscouts.org.uk

SAS

Scout Active Support
OL6 8JE
(Adults helping out as Scouts and various events but not as a regular commitment)
Contact: Alan Fish
Telephone: 07931 765120
Email: alan.fish@ntscouts.org.uk
For any queries, please contact Alan Fish on 07931 765120 or on  alan.fish@ntscouts.org.uk