Accessibility Toolbar Accessibility Statement
A-Z
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

St Paul’s Memorial

Site

In the graveyard at St Paul’s Church, Huddersfield Road, Stalybridge.

History

The memorial was erected to commemorate the servicemen buried at St Paul’s Church. 

Over a period of years, the graveyard – which was once the main burial ground for Stalybridge – became something of a jungle. It took on a very unkempt appearance and there was so much vandalism that it became impossible to identify the sites of some graves.

The vicar, the Rev Paul Robinson and the Imperial War Graves Commission resolved that the best thing to do was to landscape the churchyard and to erect a memorial giving details of the 57 soldiers, sailors and airmen lying within the graveyard.

The monument was dedicated on Sunday, 24 August, 1997. Proceedings began with a service, attended by the Bishop of Chester, the Rev Peter Forster; the Mayor of Tameside, Cllr Eileen Shorrock; and representatives of 17 old comrades’ associations, including Polish ex-servicemen.

Afterwards, the congregation made their way into the graveyard, where the memorial was dedicated by Bishop Forster. The names of those commemorated were read out by the Rev Robinson; the curate, the Rev Jay Macleod; and Royal Navy veteran Cllr Charles Meredith, a former mayor of Tameside and Stalybridge, and member of the congregation.

Description

The memorial is a squat, four-sided obelisk, about 5ft tall, made of a sand-coloured stone.

On the front is the inscription:

THEIR NAME LIVETH
FOR EVERMORE
1914 1939
1918 1945
THOSE HONOURED HERE
DIED IN THE SERVICE
OF THEIR COUNTRY AND
LIE BURIED ELSEWHERE
IN THIS CHURCHYARD

Right-Hand Side

3rd Clerk F Atherton RAF 18 May, 1919
Pte H Bardsley Labour Corps 14 Mar, 1919
Cpl J Bennett Royal Engineers 23 Mar, 1919
Pte J Blewitt East Lancashire Regiment 14 Mar, 1919
Pte T Bolton Manchester Regiment 27 Oct, 1918
L/Cpl W Bottomley DSM Royal Engineers 15 Nov, 1918
Pte R Bower Cheshire Regiment 25 Jun, 1915
Pte J Bowyer Labour Corps 22 Feb, 1919
Pte J Butterworth South Wales Borderers 22 Oct, 1918
Pte JE Clarkson Border Regiment 15 Jun, 1918
Pte WHG Cooke Manchester Regiment 19 Jan, 1916
Driver I Downs Royal Army Service Corps 7 Feb, 1920
Pte A Eastwood Cheshire Regiment 27 Jun, 1915
Pte G Eckersall South Lancashire Regiment 3 Dec, 1918
Pte T Fairbrother Cheshire Regiment 19 Dec, 1916
Pte F Gartside Lancashire Fusiliers 12 Dec, 1915
Cpl CW Gibson Manchester Regiment 5 Sep, 1915
Sapper E Hawkins Royal Engineers 17 Feb, 1919
Pte H Heathcote King’s Liverpool Regiment 24 Jun, 1916
Pte H Hibberd Cheshire Regiment 16 Apr, 1918

Back

Pte R Higham King’s Liverpool Regiment 17 May,1917
Flight Cadet R Hill RAF 28 Aug, 1918
Aircraftman WD Hughes RAF 9 Feb, 1918
Shoeing Smith F Lawton Royal Field Artillery 18 Sep, 1918
Sgt WL Leckie Royal Field Artillery 9 Jan, 1916
Pte R Marsden King’s Liverpool Regiment 27 Feb, 1918
Driver J Melia Royal Field Artillery 10 Apr,1918
Pte E Moran Lancashire Fusiliers 1 Jan, 1915
Pte J Pailthorpe Cheshire Regiment 8 Jul, 1918
Pte J Radford Manchester Regiment 1 Jan, 1916
Pte J Shaw Cheshire Regiment 13 Aug, 1917
Pte S Smith King’s Liverpool Regiment 7 Jan, 1921
Pte T Smith Lancashire Fusiliers 1 Jan, 1916
Pte H Taylor Labour Corps 21 Nov, 1918
Pte W Walker East Lancashire Regiment 27 Nov, 1916
Sgt J Webb Duke of Wellington’s Regiment 1 Oct, 1915
Pte AE Warhurst Royal Army Service Corps 25 May, 1920

Left-Hand Side

Pte E Banks South Lancashire Regiment 29 Nov, 1940
Air Mechanic L Battersby Royal Navy (HMS Daedalus) 24 Nov, 1943
Gunner H Birch Royal Artillery 10 Apr, 1944
Pte W Corbett East Yorkshire Regiment 13 June, 1947
Pte H Hall East Surrey Regiment 6 May, 1941
Fusilier JR Hollingworth Royal Scots Fusiliers 18 Mar, 1944
Sapper G Lord Royal Engineers 23 Aug, 1943
Air Mechanic J McCabe Royal Navy (HMS Waxwing) 3 May, 1944
Gunner W McCarthy Royal Artillery 8 Dec, 1943
Pte B McManus Duke of Wellington’s Regiment 14 Sep, 1939
Bombardier SG Miles Royal Artillery 31 Jul, 1943
L/Sgt E Moss Royal Engineers 26 Sep, 1940
Gunner JP Nield Royal Artillery 20 Mar, 1944
Lead Aircraftman F Peace RAF 25 Nov, 1943
Driver H. Schofield Royal Engineers 22 Jan, 1944
Pte J Turner General Service Corps 31 Dec, 1946
Sgt P Watson Royal Artillery 21 Oct, 1944
Pte JA Whitworth Pioneer Corps 12 Oct, 1946
Lt H Woolven General List 21 May, 1947
Pte W Wright Duke of Wellington’s Regiment 14 Jan, 1940
Minimise webchat tab
Customer Services Live Web Chat
Customer Services Live Web Chat