A-Z
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Management Structure - Part 7 of the Constitution

(Effective from 01 October 2017)


Steven Pleasant




  • Sandra Stewart
    Director of Governance
    & Pensions
    (Monitoring Officer)

    0161 342 3028

    GOVERNANCE
    & PENSIONS




  • Kathy Roe
    Director of Finance
     (Chief Finance Officer,

    s151 Officer)
    0161 342 3864


    FINANCE




  • Stephanie
    Butterworth

    Director of
    Adults

    0161 342 2163





    ADULTS




  • Robin Monk
    Director of
    Place

    0161 342 3340





    PLACE




  • Angela Hardman
    Director of
    Population Health

    0161 342 2908



    POPULATION
    HEALTH


  •  






    CHILDREN'S
    SERVICES

  • Ian Saxon


    Ian Saxon
    Assistant Director
    0161 342 3470





    ENVIRONMENT SERVICES

GOVERNANCE

Senior Management Team Service Unit / Manager Functions Telephone
  Julie Speakman
Julie Speakman
Executive Support
Business Support
Design and Print
0161 342 2142
 

Robert Landon
Robert Landon
Democratic Services

Democratic Services
Elections
Member Services & Mayoralty
Scrutiny
0161 342 2146
 

Aileen Johnson
Aileen Johnson
Head of Legal Services

Legal Childcare
Corporate Legal
0161 342 2924
 

Jane Barker
Jane Barker
Performance & Development

 

Business Support (includes admin, business management, complaints, performance & ICT)
0161 342 3655

Sarah Dobson
Sarah Dobson
Assistant Director Policy, Performance
& Communications
0161 342 3149

Simon Brunet
Simon Brunet
Policy, Performance
& Communications

Marketing and Communications
Corporate Performance
Tameside Strategic Partnership
Corporate Consultation
Business Intelligence
0161 342 3542

Tracy Brennand
Tracy Brennand

Assistant Director
People and Workforce Development
0161 342 3279

 

Children's Workforce Development
Adults Workforce Development
Organisational Development
0161 342 3279

Bernadette Wilde
Bernadette Wilde
HR Operations & Strategy

HR Operations & Strategy 0161 342 2925

Emily Drake
Emily Drake
Payments, Systems & Registrars

Corporate Systems
Registrars
Recruitment, Payroll & Pensions
Creditors

0161 342 3158

Ilys Cookson
Ilys Cookson
Assistant Director
Exchequer
0161 342 4056

Michelle Bowler
Michelle Bowler
Assess & Pay

Debtors Assessment & Clients
Housing Benefits
Council Tax
Distribution
Business Rates
0161 342 2025

PENSIONS

Senior Management Team Service Unit / Manager Functions Telephone

Euan Miller
Euan Miller
Assistant Director Pensions
(Funding and Business Development)

Funding and Business Development (Funding and Business Development) 0161 301 7141

Paddy-Dowdall
Paddy Dowdall
Assistant Director
Pensions
(Local Investments & Property)
0161 301 7140

Daniel Hobson
Daniel Hobson
Local Investments

Local Investments 0161 301 7167

Tracey Boyle
Tracey Boyle
Pensions Accountancy

Pensions Accountancy 0161 301 7116

Neil Charnock
Neil Charnock
Pension Fund Legal (reports to Borough Solicitor)

Pension Fund Legal 0161 301 7131

Steven Taylor
Steven Taylor
Assistant Director
Pensions (Investments)
0161 301 7144

Thomas Harrington
Thomas Harrington
Investments - Public Markets

Investments - Public Markets 0161 301 7148

Neil Cooper
Neil Cooper
Investments - Private Markets

Investments - Private Markets 0161 301 7142

Pensions Administration

Victoria Plackett
Victoria Plackett
Pensions Operations

Pensions Operations 0161 301 7158

Emma Heath
Emma Mayall
Pensions Policy

Pensions Policy 0161 301 7242

FINANCE

Senior Management Team Service Unit / Manager Functions Telephone

Tom Wilkinson
Tom Wilkinson
Assistant Director of Finance
(Deputy 151 Officer)
0161 342 2062

Wendy Poole
Wendy Poole
Risk Management & Audit Services

Internal Audit
Risk Management
National Anti Fraud Network
0161 342 3846

Beverley Stephens
Beverley Stephens
Business Partner
Financial Management

Financial Management Services
for:
Place & Stronger Communities
0161 342 3887

Stephen Wilde
Stephen Wilde
Business Partner
Financial Management

Financial Management Services
for:
Adults, Children's & Public Health
0161 342 3726

Christine Mullins
Christine Mullins
Business Partner
Financial Management

Financial Management Services
for:
Governance & Resources, Education & Schools
0161 342 3216

Heather Green
Heather Green
Business Partner
Financial Management

Financial Management Services
for:
Corporate, PFI, VAT, Treasury Management, Capital & Cashiers
0161 342 2929

Tim Rainey
Tim Rainey
Assistant Director
Digital Tameside
0161 342 3299

Julie Hayes
Julie Hayes
ICT

Service Desk
PC/laptop support and replacement/upgrades
Application Support/System Rationalisation/System upgrades
Information/data security
Decant/Vision Tameside
ICT Training
Working Differently

0161 342 2213

Phil Swan
Phil Swan
iNetwork

iNetwork 0161 342 3445

Nicola Smith
Nicola Smith
Digital Tameside

Website
ICT software development
Mobile Device Management (Mobiles, Smartphones, iPads)
Local and Wide Area Network (Telephones, WiFi and Data)
Data Centre and Data Centre Migration
Technical Services (Servers, Databases, Exchange/Email, PSN)
Digital by Design Programme

0161 342 3548

 

 

 

ADULTS

Senior Management Team Service Unit / Manager Functions Telephone

Sandra Whitehead
Sandra Whitehead
Assistant Director, Adults
0161 342 3414

Trevor Tench
Trevor Tench
Joint Commissioning & Performance Management

Joint Commissioning & Performance Management 0161 342 3414

Paul Dulson
Paul Dulson
Transformation

Urgent Care
Manual Handling
Integrated Community Equipment Service (ICES)
0161 342 4077

Mark Whitehead
Mark Whitehead
Operations

Long Term Support
Mental Health
Community Response
Shared Lives and Housing Support
CCTV
Local Community Care Teams (Inc Occupational Therapy)
Supported Employment
24 Hour Control
Early Intervention
Reablement
0161 342 3719

PLACE

Senior Management Team Service Unit / Manager Functions Telephone


Development & Investment

 

AGMA Ecology Unit 0161 342 3544

David Berry
David Berry
Employment and Skills

Post 16 Strategy and Delivery
Apprenticeships
Youth Skills
Employer Engagement
Working Well
0161 342 2174

Nigel Gilmore
Nigel Gilmore
Strategic Infrastructure

Transport Strategy
Infrastructure Development
Broadband
Town Teams
Housing Adaptation
Enterprise Activity
0161 342 3920

Ade Alao
Ade Alao
Investments and Development

Inward Investment
Development Sites
Commercial Investments
Housing Strategy
0161 342 2795

Paul Moore
Paul Moore
Head of Planning

Development Control
Strategic Planning
Building Control
Technical Support
Land Charges
Enforcement
0161 342 3108

Alison Lloyd Walsh
Alison Lloyd-Walsh
Environmental Development

Environmental Development
Markets
Asset Management
0161 342 3332

Tim Rainey
Tim Rainey
Assistant Director
Digital Tameside
0161 342 3299

Julie Hayes
Julie Hayes
ICT

Service Desk
PC/laptop support and replacement/upgrades
Application Support/System Rationalisation/System upgrades
Information/data security
Decant/Vision Tameside
ICT Training
Working Differently

0161 342 2213

Phil Swan
Phil Swan
iNetwork

iNetwork 0161 342 3445

Nicola Smith
Nicola Smith
Digital Tameside

Website
ICT software development
Mobile Device Management (Mobiles, Smartphones, iPads)
Local and Wide Area Network (Telephones, WiFi and Data)
Data Centre and Data Centre Migration
Technical Services (Servers, Databases, Exchange/Email, PSN)
Digital by Design Programme

0161 342 3548

Emma Varnam
Emma Varnam
Assistant Director
Stronger Communities

Diane Barkley
Diane Barkley
Community Safety & Homelessness

Youth Service
Supporting People
0161 342 3110

Vacant
Culture

Sports Commissioning
Community Commissions and Volunteering
Local Studies & Archives
0161 343 2878

Mandy Kinder
Mandy Kinder
Customer Care and Advocacy

Debt Advice
Community Libraries
Bibliographical Services
Customer Services
Customer Care and Advocacy
Call Centre
Welfare Rights
Homelessness
Museums & Galleries
Arts and Events

0161 342 2061

POPULATION HEALTH

Senior Management Team Service Unit / Manager Functions Telephone

Gideon Smith
Dr Gideon Smith

  Population Health – Health Care Commissioning 0161 342 4251

Anna Moloney
Dr Anna Maloney

  Population Health – Health Protection/Complex Dependencies 0161 342 2189
Debbie Watson
Debbie Watson
Interim Assistant Director
of Population Health

 

Population Health - Health Improvement 0161 342 3358

CHILDREN'S

Senior Management Team Service Unit / Manager Functions Telephone

Bob Berry
Bob Berry
Assistant Director Learning
0161 342 2050

Catherine Moseley
Catherine Moseley
Access & Inclusion

School Organisation
Admissions 0161 342 3214
Home to School Transport
Education Welfare
Education Psychology
SEN
Post 16
0161 342 3302

Vacant
School Performance and Standards

Governor Support
Music Service
School Library Service
Virtual School
0161 342 2330

Helen Mellor
Helen Mellor
Pupil Support Services

Behaviour for Learning & Inclusion (BLIS)
Communication, Language & Autism Support (CLAS)
Ethnicity, Multicultural & Access
Learning Support
Sensory Support
Strategy & Early Intervention

0161 343 8381

Maureen Brettell
Pupil Referral Unit

Pupil Referral (PRU) Service 0161 214 8484


Children's

Liz Stenton
Liz Stenton
Duty & Safeguarding

Social Work Service including Safeguarding
Child Sexual Exploitation Service
Corporate Parenting including Through Care
Adoption
0161 342 4475

Sally Dickin
Sally Dickin
Early Intervention and Youth Justice

Youth Offending
Children Centres
0161 342 7645

Gerard Sweeney
Gerard Sweeney
Children's Safeguarding

Independent Review & Child Protection
Tameside Safeguarding Children Board
Family Group Conferencing
0161 342 4335
Sheena Wooding
Sheena Wooding
Care to Success
Integrated Services for Children with Additional Needs (Portage, Behaviour Therapist, Social Work, Boyd's Walk)
Children with Disabilities
Fostering
Children's Homes
Young Carers
0161 371 2060

                                          

Gary-Parker
Garry Parker
Waste Management

Recycling
Waste Services (includes fly tipping)
0161 342 3684
 

Alan Jackson
Alan Jackson
Highways & Transport

Traffic & Utility Controls
Asset Management (Engineering)
Risk Management
Transport (includes School Crossing Patrol & Parking Services)
0161 342 2818
 

Lee-Holland
Lee Holland
Design & Delivery

Engineering Operations (includes winter gritting, street lighting, sewers, drains and gullies)
Engineering Projects
Highways & Developments
Structures & Special Projects (includes bridges, retaining walls)
0161 342 3978
 

Mike Gurney
Mike Gurney
Environmental Services (Management & Operations)

Bereavement Services
Pest Control
Emergency Planning
Dog Warden
Environmental Strategy
Energy Management & Carbon Reduction
0161 342 3705
 

Sharon Smith
Sharon Smith
Environmental Services (Public Protection)

Neighbourhood Areas (North, East, South and West)
Housing/Pollution
Housing Enforcement
Licensing
Trading Standards
Environmental Protection / Enforcement
Environmental Health
Health & Safety
Public Health
Food Safety
Private Water Supplies
Infectious Disease Control
0161 342 2277
 

Nick Sayers
Nick Sayers
Operations and Greenspace

Street Cleansing
Graffiti Removal
Grounds Maintenance
Arboriculture Unit
Playground Maintenance
Football Pitch Renovations
Central Nursery
Parks & Land
Countryside
0161 342 2704
Related Items