A-Z
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Surestart Logo

Early Education & Childcare
Places in Tameside for 2, 3 and 4 year olds

Ashton-under-Lyne | Audenshaw | Denton | Droylsden | Dukinfield | Hyde | Hattersley | Longdendale | Mossley | Stalybridge

Introduction

 

Three and Four Year Old Funding

Currently all three and four year olds are eligible to receive free early years provision and from the term after your child is three he/she is entitled to take up to 15 hours of free flexible early years education. You may choose to access your child’s free early years provision in a nursery class that is part of a local authority school or from one of the providers on Tameside’s directory of free entitlement providers.

30 Hours of Free Childcare

From September 2017 there will be 30 hours free childcare for eligible families with a 3/4 year old. within Tameside. 

Two Year Old Funding

From September 2013, there will be free childcare places for eligible families with a 2 year old who live within Tameside.

General Information

For all children this webpage will help you decide which type of provider is best suited to your child’s and family’s needs.

All 3 and 4 year old children are entitled to 15 hours per week of free early years provision for up to 38 weeks per year which can be delivered more flexibly. Sessions should be a minimum of two and a half hours long, however each childcare setting will determine how they are able to deliver the 15 hours and it could vary from setting to setting.

All of the schools and ‘providers’ listed on this webpage are inspected by OFSTED and are eligible to deliver free early years provision to 3 and 4 year olds. They are all supported by Tameside’s Early Years Provider Development Team who are a team of experienced early years professionals providing advice, support and training across the local authority thus ensuring consistency and promoting inclusive care, learning and play.

Please note, not all childcare providers can take children for a free 2 year old place, and we have highlighted those that can by indicating a 2 Symbol by the childcare provider.

Early Years Provision in Local Authority Schools

Admissions to nursery classes in schools are usually each September. To start in September your child needs to be three years old before September 1st, if the nursery has vacancies they will also admit children the following January. Children currently attend Monday to Friday either in the morning or the afternoon during the school term. From September 2010 each school will determine how they will deliver the 15 hours and it could vary from school to school.

If you would like a part-time early years place for your child in a school nursery class please contact the school directly, admissions to nursery class are managed by the Headteacher of the school.

Key

  • RC = Roman Catholic
  • VC = Voluntary Controlled
  • CE = Church of England
  • VA = Voluntary Aided
  • AC = Academy

Voluntary aided (church) schools have denominational criteria for admission into school. However the nursery classes at these schools may have places for children of other denominations.

Early Years Education in Other Settings

  • Pre-schools/playgroups
  • Independent schools
  • Childminders
  • Private day nurseries

The settings listed on this webpage are known as the ‘Tameside Directory of Providers’. This means that they have been approved by the Council to receive free entitlement funding and have made a commitment to the Council's terms and conditions of funding.

If your child takes up a place at one of these settings, the funding will be paid directly to the setting.

Childcare Providers who can offer places for 2 Year olds are indicated by a 2 Symbol symbol.

Ensuring Quality and Consistency

Tameside Council has an Early Years Provider Development Team whose role is to provide support, guidance, advice and training for all childcare providers and settings providing Early Years Foundation Stage education. If you choose a provider from ‘Tameside’s Directory of Providers’, the work of the Early Years Provider Development Team promotes consistency across the borough in the quality of care and education your child will receive.

Benefits of Taking up the Free Offer of Early Years Provision

Research has shown that children who receive good quality pre-school education acquire the skills they need to make good progress at school. They gain the social and communication skills required to become confident and happy learners.

Early years provision is part of the Early Years Foundation Stage of education. It is an exciting time for children as they learn through play based activities to become more independent and develop their own identity. Your child will enjoy a curriculum that is organised around seven areas of learning:

  • Communication and Language
  • Physical development
  • Personal, social and emotional development
  • Literacy
  • Mathematics
  • Understanding of the world
  • Expressive arts and design

Things to Consider

The most important decision is to choose the type of setting that will best meet the particular needs of your child and your family. When choosing a setting consider the following:

  • What type of setting is best suited to your child’s personality?
  • If required, is there any additional childcare offered by the provider?

What is the quality of the setting/provider? Use the check list below to help you make your decision when you visit a setting or childminder:

  • Are adults interacting/playing with children?
  • Does the setting/childminder have awards displayed for healthy eating?
  • Are the toys clean and well maintained?
  • Are children settled and occupied?
  • Is there an outdoor play area?
  • Are you greeted and made to feel welcome?
  • Is your child greeted and made to feel welcome?
  • Are you given a welcome pack or other information about the setting?
  • Does the setting/childminder have any quality assurance awards?

Many of the settings listed below provide or have access to additional services which enable children to receive care for longer periods of time. Examples of this are:

  • A childminder could collect your child from a group setting and provide extended care during the day.
  • A day nursery could provide care all day or for a full morning or afternoon session.
  • Some pre-schools and nursery classes offer extended sessions which sometimes include lunch.

Many parents benefit from this combination of education and care as it enables them to work, study or train knowing that their children are being cared for in a suitable environment.

If you are working or considering taking up work and would like to know more about the settings that can offer additional services contact Tameside Families Information Service who can:

  • Discuss the childcare options available.
  • Provide information about the cost of additional care.
  • Look at any funding you may be entitled to, to pay for any additional costs.
  • Provide tax credit estimates and advice on flexible working
  • Answer any questions you have about this information

Ashton-under-Lyne | Audenshaw | Denton | Droylsden | Dukinfield | Hyde | Hattersley | Longdendale | Mossley | Stalybridge

Ashton-Under-Lyne

 

Name and Address Headteacher/Contact Telephone Number Denomination/Can Accept 2 Year Olds
School Nurseries
Canon Burrows CE Primary School
Oldham Road, OL7 9ND

Ms Suzanne Fides
0161 330 4755

CE (VA)
Canon Johnson CE Primary School
Elgin Street, OL7 9DD

Mr Mark Bidgood
0161 330 3169

CE (VA)
Holden Clough Community Primary School
St Albans Avenue, OL6 8XN

Mr Faik Kordemir
0161 330 5248

 
Holy Trinity CE Primary School
Kenyon Street, OL6 7DU

Mr Simon Brereton
0161 330 1065

CE (VA)
Hurst Knoll St James CE Primary School
Ladbrook Road, OL6 8JS

Mr Paul Anderson
0161 330 4049

(VC)

Inspire Academy
Mossley Road, OL6 9RU

Karen Burns - Executive Principal
0161 339 7822

AC

Oasis Academy Broadoak
Norman Road, OL6 8QG

Fiona Lomas – Acting Principal
0161 330 3105
AC
Our Lady of Mount Carmel RC Primary School
Holden Street, OL6 9JJ

Mrs Helen Hayes (Exec. HT)
0161 330 9521

RC (VA)
Parochial CE Primary School
Keppel Street, OL6 6NN

Mrs Ann-Maire Wright
0161 343 6070

(VC)
Rosehill Methodist Community Primary School
Rosehill Road, OL6 8YG

Ms Chris Redman – Acting Head
0161 343 8485

(VC)
St Christopher's RC Primary School
St Christophers Road, OL6 9DP

Mr Ian Noone
0161 330 5880

RC (VA)
St James' CE Primary School
Romney Street, OL6 9HU

Mrs Verna Marsh
0161 330 2008

CE (VC)
St Peter's CE Primary School
Oxford Street, OL7 0NB

Mr John Wilson
0161 330 1691

CE (VA)
The Heys Primary School
Whiteacre Road, OL6 9NS

Mr Andrew Card
0161 330 1847

 
Waterloo Primary School
Worthington Street, OL7 9NA

Mrs Angela Goodman –Acting Head
0161 330 1280

AC

Ashton West End Primary Academy
Resource Base, William Street, OL7 0BJ

Mr Micah Cummings
0161 330 4234

AC
Playgroups and Pre-Schools
Happy Hedgehogs Pre-School, Waterloo Children's Centre
Store Street, off Oldham Road, OL7 9QE
0161 339 3034 2 Symbol
Kidz Stop
Scout Hut, Crambourne Road, OL7 9BW
07804 832720 2 Symbol

Leap Nursery, Clyde House
Clyde Street, OL7 0NQ

0161 214 8300 2 Symbol
Little Panda’s Pre-School, Broadoak Community Centre
Broadoak Road, OL6 8RS
0161 830 0510 2 Symbol

Sunflower St Peters
St Peter’s Children’s Centre, Trafalgar Square OL7 0LL

07792 006349

2 Symbol
Day Nurseries
Abacus Day Nursery
Neal Avenue, OL6 6PB
0161 344 0068 2 Symbol
Bright Stars Private Day Nursery
Hanover Mill, Fitzroy Street, OL7 0TL
0161 343 1249 2 Symbol
Charlestown Private Day Nursery
Turner Lane, OL6 8LW
0161 343 2528 2 Symbol
Children 4 Most
Portland Street North, OL6 7HT
0161 331 9740 2 Symbol
Clockwork Day Nursery
Stamford Street East, OL6 6NW
0161 343 4500 2 Symbol
Here We Grow Day Nursery
10 Taunton Road, OL7 9DR
0161 292 7092  
Little Giggles Private Day Nursery and Preschool
2 Evans Street, OL6 9QD
0161 331 9311 2 Symbol
Little Red Day Nursery
48-50 Stamford Street East, OL6 6QH
0161 343 4070 2 Symbol
Love Our Child Day Nursery
210 Katherine Street, OL6 7AS
0161 339 8044 2 Symbol
Rosebuds Nursery, Hurst Cross, Nook Lane, OL6 9HN 0161 637 2850 2 Symbol
Independent Schools
Little Grafters @ Grafton House
1 Warrington Street, OL6 6XB
0161 343 3015 2 Symbol
Childminders
Caroline Appleby 0161 344 0078 2 Symbol
Jane Barlow 0161 308 3839 2 Symbol

Leanne Barnes

07725 149348

2 Symbol
Jennifer Blundell 07999 395433 2 Symbol
Susan Clegg 0161 285 3069
or
07914 944270
2 Symbol
Christine Etchells 07856 582067 2 Symbol

Sandra Fielding

0161 343 8553

 

Kelly Heywood

0161 330 4283

2 Symbol
Samantha Hibbert 07903 931166 2 Symbol
Rachael Hill 0161 343 7581 2 Symbol

Edna Kew

0161 330 6379
or
07928 724612

 

Janet Lawler

0161 285 5922
or
07787 446002

2 Symbol
Corinna Newall 07904 841006 2 Symbol
Kiriti Newall 0161 339 1233
or
07763 375258
2 Symbol

Deborah Parsons

07951 476976

 

Tracy Pridham

0161 612 1497
or
07929 263843

2 Symbol
Amy Roberts 07446 938576 2 Symbol
Lisa Taylor 0161 330 9882 2 Symbol

Leanne Wray

0161 343 8719
or
07828 217741

2 Symbol

 

Audenshaw

 

Name and Address Headteacher/Contact Telephone Number Denomination/Can Accept 2 Year Olds
School Nurseries
Aldwyn Primary School
Lumb Lane, M34 5SF

Mr Steve Clark (Exec.HT)
0161 370 3626

 
Poplar Street Primary School
Ravenswood Drive, M34 5EF

Mr Iain Linsdell
0161 336 4134

 
St Anne's RC Primary School
Clarendon Road, M34 5QA

Mrs Eileen Gaffney
0161 370 8698

RC (VA)
Playgroups and Pre-Schools
     
Day Nurseries
Children 4 Most at Squirrels Wood
Cemetery Road, M34 5AH
0161 336 3221 2 Symbol

Clockwork Day Nursery 
Mount Pleasant Street, M34 5XX

0161 339 5001

2 Symbol
Little Giggles Private Day Nursery
Guide Lane, M34 5BZ
0161 336 6257 2 Symbol
Rocking Horse Day Nursery
30 Manchester Road, M34 5GB
0161 371 7847 2 Symbol
Childminders
Jane Bell 07870 686555 2 Symbol
Yolanda Cheshire 07914 379991 2 Symbol

Amanda Cookson

07722 569361

2 Symbol
Christine Delia 07979 430415 2 Symbol

Denise Fitzgerald

0161 301 2112

2 Symbol
Jennifer Hollingworth 0161 336 8361 Or 07775 867042 2 Symbol

Sarah Hopkins

0161 301 2304
Or
07903 698812

2 Symbol
Margaret Osborne 0161 285 8545 2 Symbol
Sarah Parkes 07894 076299 2 Symbol

Natalie Rusholme

07800 576691

2 Symbol
Jodie Stanton 07799 630892 2 Symbol

 

Denton

 

Name and Address Headteacher/Contact Telephone Number Denomination/Can Accept 2 Year Olds
School Nurseries
Corrie Primary School
Cemetery Road, M34 1FG

Mrs Naomi Cartledge
0161 336 4265

 
Dane Bank Primary School
Thornley Lane South, SK5 6QG

Ms Alicia Todhunter
0161 336 5896

 
Greswell Primary School
Percy Road, M34 2DH
Mr John Cooper
0161 336 6854
 

Linden Road Academy
Linden Road, M34 6EF

Ms Andrea Ives
0161 320 0002

 AC

Manor Green Primary Academy
Mancunian Road, M34 1NS

Mrs Jackie Lomas
0161 336 5864

 AC

Russell Scott Primary School
Clare Street, M34 3LQ

Mr Stephen Marsland
0161 320 5186

 

St John Fisher RC Primary School
Manor Road, Haughton Green, M34 7SW

Ms Helen Hayes (Exec. HT)
0161 336 5308

RC (VA)

St Mary's RC Primary and Nursery School
Kynder Street, M34 2AR

Ms Deidre Reeves
0161 336 3322

RC (VA)

Denton West End Primary School
Balmoral Drive, M34 2JX

Mrs Sharron White
0161 336 3409

 AC

Playgroups and Pre-Schools
Georgie Porgies Sessional Care Centre
5-7 Albert Street, M34 6LB
0161 320 1616 2 Symbol
Stepping Stones Playgroup
St Anne's Church, St Anne's Road, M34 3DY
0161 292 1186 2 Symbol
Day Nurseries
Bungalow Private Day Nursery
132A Ashton Road, M34 3HR
0161 335 0484 2 Symbol
Busy Kids Private Day Nursery
7-11 Ann Street, M34 2GJ
0161 336 4982 2 Symbol
Georgie Porgies
17 Market Street, M34 2FH
0161 320 1616 2 Symbol

Jungle Junction
Duke Street, M34 2AN

0161 425 3031

2 Symbol

Little Learners,
67 Stockport Road, Denton, M34 6NB

07961 461820

2 Symbol
Manor Green Day Nursery
Manor Green, Heanor Avenue, M34 7WU
0161 320 9330 2 Symbol
Marvels Kids Club Ltd
Cemetery Road, M34 6FG
07900 102545 2 Symbol
Teddy Bears Day Nursery
118 Ashton Road, M34 3JE
0161 335 9991  
Childminders
Shelley Anthony 0161 292 3081 2 Symbol

Holly Brooks

07772 565269

2 Symbol
Tracy Cornwell

0161 336 3709
or
07724 175245

2 Symbol
Catrina Hayes 0161 336 6744 2 Symbol

Gemma Hynes

07917 083125

2 Symbol

Clare Farley

0161 335 9201

2 Symbol

Lorna North

0161 425 5289
or
07557 942081

2 Symbol

Deborah Pitt

07878 546164

2 Symbol

Emma Rowen

07976 362696

2 Symbol
Janet Slate 07534 924231  
Jana Weekes 07903 349499 2 Symbol

Susan Willocks

0161 320 3482
07851 866207

2 Symbol

 

Droylsden

 

Name and Address Headteacher/Contact Telephone Number Denomination/Can Accept 2 Year Olds
School Nurseries

Fairfield Road Primary School
Fairfield Road, M43 6AF

Mr Alec Stephenson
0161 370 3625

 

Greenside Primary School
Greenside Lane, M43 7RA

Mrs Judith Reynolds
0161 370 8496

 

Manchester Road Primary Academy
Manchester Road, M43 6GD

Ms Joanne Taylor
0161 370 3079

 AC

Moorside Primary Academy
Market Street, M43 7DA

Mr Phil Dickson (Acting Principal)
0161 370 3614

 AC

St Mary's CE Primary School
Church Street, M43 7BR

Miss Kathryn Hampson
0161 370 3948

CE (VA)

St Stephen's RC Primary School
Chappell Road, M43 7NA

Mr Brendan Marley
0161 370 2071

RC (VA)

Playgroups and Pre-Schools
Fairfield Education and Childcare,
Fairfield Children's Centre, Fairfield Road, M43 6AF

07578 435686
or
07809 895414

2 Symbol
Sunshine Pre-School,
Church of the Epiphany, Merton Drive, M43 6BH
0161 612 0069 2 Symbol
Twinkle Star
Hart House, 234 Market Street, M43 7AZ
0161 370 1111 2 Symbol
Day Nurseries
Greenside Day Nursery
Greenside Children's Centre, Greenside Lane, M43 7RA
0161 301 5557 2 Symbol
Space Station Day Nursery
Market Street, M43 7AZ
0161 370 1152
 
2 Symbol
Childminders

Stacey Baker

0161 217 1150

2 Symbol

Sharon Baxter

07480 849688

2 Symbol

Elmarie Carter 0161 371 5524 2 Symbol

Hayley Carter

07552 363334

2 Symbol
Emma Gillan 07717 753032 2 Symbol
Helen Haldane 0161 285 5255 2 Symbol
Sarah Haldane 07926 003156 2 Symbol
Sue Heaton 0161 285 7433
Or
07812 169163
2 Symbol

Jodie O’Hanlon

07845 612048

2 Symbol
Jane Richardson 0161 301 5044 2 Symbol
Carol Roberts 07921 124258 2 Symbol
Victoria Sharkey 07954 306561 2 Symbol
Gillian Tuke

0161 301 2242
or
07768 720505

2 Symbol

Diane Walker

07918 128551

2 Symbol

Nicola Watts

0161 370 4985
or
07954 387052

2 Symbol

 

Dukinfield

 

Name and Address Headteacher/Contact Telephone Number Denomination/Can Accept 2 Year Olds
School Nurseries
Broadbent Fold Primary School
Tennyson Avenue, SK16 5DP

Ms Amanda Thornton Jones
0161 303 9411

 

Lyndhurst Community Primary School
Hill Street, SK16 4JS

Mrs Jane Woolfenden
0161 330 7220

 

Ravensfield Primary School
Clarendon Street, SK16 4JG

Mrs Beverley Allford
0161 344 2905

 

St John's CE Primary School
Westmorland Avenue, SK16 5JA

Mrs Vicki Hewitt-Lee 
0161 338 5821

 CE (VC)

Yew Tree Community Primary School
Yew Tree Lane, SK16 5BJ

Ms Paula Tankard
0161 338 3452

 

Playgroups and Pre-Schools
Busy Bees Pre-School
Dukinfield Baptist Church, Birch Lane, SK16 4BZ
07984 190 855 2 Symbol
Early Explorers,
Old Hall Church, Dewsnap Lane, SK16 4UH
07471 198602
Or
07471 198603
2 Symbol
Day Nurseries
Jeffrey's Corner Private Day Nursery
Jeffrey's Drive, SK16 4BZ
0161 308 2020 2 Symbol
Kiddi Day Kare
Crescent Road, SK16 4HG
07984 994 324 2 Symbol

Kinder Giggles Nursery & Pre-School
Victoria Road, SK16 4XS

0161 338 5977

2 Symbol
Rainbow Private Day Nursery & Out Of School Club
Hall Green Road, SK16 4EP
0161 343 2922 2 Symbol

The Boat House Day Nursery
Town Lane, SK16 4BX

0161 330 7704

2 Symbol
Childminders
Melanie Bell 0161 338 6191 2 Symbol

Michelle Bond

07446 162684

2 Symbol
David Bonilla 0161 339 2538
07973 744892
2 Symbol
Lisa Bridge 07825 018213 2 Symbol
Pauline Burgess 0161 303 0116 2 Symbol
Jackie O’Brien 0161 308 2781 2 Symbol
Debbie Constantine 07903 718374 2 Symbol

Charlotte Prescott

0161 339 6698

2 Symbol

Karen Reynolds

0161 303 2192 or 07825 020077

2 Symbol
Anita Smart 0161 303 8805 2 Symbol

Louise Turnbull

07950 567750
0161 338 7030

2 Symbol
Lesley Warran 0161 338 3175
or
07958 170866
2 Symbol
Diane Williams 07793 751728 2 Symbol

 

Hyde

 

Name and Address Headteacher/Contact Telephone Number Denomination/Can Accept 2 Year Olds
School Nurseries

Bradley Green Primary Academy
Bradley Green Road, Newton, SK14 4NA

Ms Jane Matthews
0161 368 2166

 AC

Dowson Primary School
Malborough Road, SK14 5HU

Mrs Janet Rathburn
0161 366 0177

 AC

Endeavor Primary Academy
Walker Lane, SK14 5PL

Mrs Carol Rhodes
0161 368 3366
 AC

Flowery Field Primary School
Main Street (off Old Road), SK14 4SN

Mr Alvin Fell
0161 368 1466

 AC

Gee Cross Holy Trinity C of E Primary School
Higham Lane, SK14 5LX

Mrs Sue Lane
0161 368 2911

CE (VC)

Godley Community Primary Academy
St John's Drive, SK14 2QB

Mrs Suzanne Clawley-Welton
0161 368 3162

 AC

Greenfield Primary School and Early Years Centre
Queen Street, SK14 1QD

Mrs Nasira Frost
0161 368 1898

 

Oakfield Primary School and Moderate Learning Difficulties Resource Base,
St Mary's Road, SK14 4EZ

Mrs Heather Farrell 
0161 368 3365

 AC

St George's CE Primary School
Henry Street, SK14 1JL

Mrs Patricia Walker
0161 368 2848

CE (VA)

St Paul's Catholic Primary School
Turner Lane, SK14 4AG

Ms Marie Flynn
0161 368 2934

RC (VA)

Playgroups and Pre-Schools
Rainbow Corner Playgroup Limited
Lumn Road, SK14 1QA
0161 367 8667 2 Symbol
Day Nurseries
ABC Day Nursery,
Onward House, Onward Street, SK14 1HW
0161 637 6575 2 Symbol

Banana Moon Day Nursery
Bayley Hall, Lodge Lane, SK14 4JX

0161 413 6400 2 Symbol
Children 4 Most at Flowery Field,
Hyde Flowery Centre, Old Road, SK14 4SN
0161 351 9675 2 Symbol

Forget-Me-Not Private Day Nursery
Unit 7, St Mary’s Industrial Park, Talbot Road, SK14 4EU

0161 425 0880

2 Symbol

Hyde Woodland Day Nursery
Gordon Street, SK14 1PL

0161 351 9888

2 Symbol
Quadrant House Private Day Nursery
Reynard Street, SK14 2HW
0161 222 3455 2 Symbol
The Sunflower Day Nursery
Victoria Street
SK14 4EE
0161 882 9959 2 Symbol

The Village Nursery and Pre-School
384 Stockport Road, SK14 5RY

0161 366 5667

2 Symbol
Treetops at Brookbank Private Day Nursery
239 Mottram Road, SK14 2PE
0161 366 1645 2 Symbol
Childminders

Claire Crawhall

0161 900 2161
or
07584 065575

2 Symbol
Teresa Derby 07837 337459 2 Symbol
Andrea Fletcher 07765 248504 2 Symbol
Stephen Gregory 0161 368 7879
or
07853 237581
2 Symbol
Susan Gregory 0161 368 7879
or
07853 237581
2 Symbol

Jamie Guarino

0161 351 9490
or
07427 690818

2 Symbol
Sinead Hamlett 07415 369870 2 Symbol

Gillian Lloyd

0161 368 1154

2 Symbol
Hayley Rimmer 07590 515113 2 Symbol

Stephanie Stubbs

0161 368 5642

2 Symbol
Hazel Winston 07716 806895 2 Symbol

 

Hattersley

 

Name and Address Headteacher/Contact Telephone Number Denomination/Can Accept 2 Year Olds
School Nurseries
Arundale Primary School
Lowry Grove, Mottram, SK14 6PW

Mr Steve Clarke (Exec. HT)
01457 762 328

 
Pinfold Primary School
Hattersley Road East, SK14 3NE
Mr Steve Clarke (Exec. HT)
0161 368 3732
 
St James Catholic Primary School
Underwood Road, SK14 3DQ
Mrs Jackie Walker
0161 368 3455
RC (VA)
Day Nurseries

Kiddi Day Kare - Hattersley,
Stockport Road, SK14 3QF

07984 994324 2 Symbol

Sky High Achievers Hattersley,
Hattersley Children's Centre, Melandra Crescent, SK14 3RB

0161 312 2038

2 Symbol

 

Longdendale

 

Name and Address Headteacher/Contact Telephone Number Denomination/Can Accept 2 Year Olds
School Nurseries
Hollingworth Primary School
Market Street, Hollingworth, SK14 8LP
Mrs Susan Tickle
01457 762 136
 
Playgroups and Pre-Schools
Broadbottom Pre-School Playgroup
Community Centre, Market Street, Broadbottom, SK14 6AX
01457 764 423 2 Symbol
Longdendale Pre-School,
Mottram Community Centre, Church Brow, Mottram, SK14 6JJ
01457 764 499 2 Symbol
Day Nurseries
Thorncliffe Nurseries, Thorncliffe Barn
Thorncliffe Farm, SK14 8JJ
01457 763 412 2 Symbol
Childminders
Julie Bardsley 01457 762804 2 Symbol
Tracey Davey 07955 294050 2 Symbol
Astrid Fude 07544 432651 2 Symbol

 

Mossley

 

Name and Address Headteacher/Contact Telephone Number Denomination/Can Accept 2 Year Olds
School Nurseries
Livingstone Primary School
Valeside, OL5 0AP

Ms Rebecca Willard
01457 832 495

 
Micklehurst All Saints CE Primary School
The Rowans, OL5 9DR

Ms Laura Trelfa
01457 832 128

CE (VC)
Milton St John's CE Primary School
Mill Lane, OL5 0BN

Ms Lisa Gallaher
01457 832 572

(VC)
St George's CE Primary School
Stamford Street, OL5 0HT

Mrs Carolyn Divers
01457 832 496

CE (VA)
St Joseph's Primary School
Marker Street, OL5 0ES

Mrs Irene Williams - Acting Headteacher
01457 832 360

RC (VA)
Playgroups and Pre-Schools
Day Nurseries
Castle Top Private Day Nursery, Castle Top Building
The Roaches, off Manchester Road, OL5 9BL
01457 833 322 2 Symbol
Firestation Day Nursery
The Old Firestation, Manchester Road, OL5 9BB
01457 834 890 2 Symbol

Happy Little Legs Nursery
Unit 1, Audley Street, Audley Street Works, OL5 9HW

07810 200104

2 Symbol
Childminders
Melanie Blackwell 01457 839463 2 Symbol
Tracy Colgan 07881 753009 2 Symbol

Sharon Dwyer

01457 838799
Or
07961 467500

2 Symbol

Christine Dyde

01457 836399
07769 213973

 

Natalie Fish

07402 723623

2 Symbol

Eryn Whittaker

01457 510548
or
07795170937

2 Symbol

 

Stalybridge

 

Name and Address Headteacher/Contact Telephone Number Denomination/Can Accept 2 Year Olds
School Nurseries
Arlies Primary School
Broadhill Road, SK15 1HQ

Mrs Lucy Hughes
0161 338 4854

 
Gorse Hall Primary School
Forrester Drive, SK15 2DP

Miss Alexandra Flood
0161 338 4262

 
Millbrook Primary School
Bank Road, off Huddersfield Road, SK15 3JX

Ms Elizabeth Turner
01457 834 314

 
Silver Springs Primary Academy
School Crescent, SK15 1EA

Mrs Deborah Mason
0161 338 2475

AC
St Peter's Catholic Primary School
Hough Hill Road, SK15 2EQ

Ms Elaine Summersgill
0161 338 3303

RC (VA)
St Raphael's Catholic Primary School
Huddersfield Road, SK15 3JL

Mr Peter Johnson
0161 338 4095

RC (VA)
Wild Bank Community School
Demesne Drive, SK15 2PG

Mrs Jenny Callaghan
0161 303 7404

 
Playgroups and Pre-Schools

Funtasia Kids Club
St Paul’s Centre, Huddersfield Road, Stalybridge, SK15 2PT

0161 250 5051

2 Symbol
Independent Schools
Trinity School
Birbeck Street, SK15 1SH
0161 303 0674  
Day Nurseries
Bright Futures Private Day Nursery
Swallow Lane, Carrbrook, SK15 3NU
01457 836 552 2 Symbol
Grow Happy Childcare
Unit 1, Rayners House, Bridge Street, SK15 1PZ
0161 338 7895  
Hill Top Private Day Nursery
Stalyhill Drive, off Mottram Old Road, SK15 2TR
01457 767 400 2 Symbol
Little Angels
North End House, North End Road, Stalybridge, Cheshire, SK15 3AZ
0161 637 2717 2 Symbol
Little Munchkins Private Day Nursery
Silverthorne Close, Stalybridge, SK15 2DQ
0161 304 0722 2 Symbol
Quackers Kids at Ridge Hill
Ridge Hill Children's Centre, School Crescent, Stalybridge, SK15 1EA
0161 303 2393 2 Symbol
Safehands Green Start Nursery
83 Huddersfield Road, SK15 2PT
0161 338 8866 2 Symbol
Childminders
Alison Ashcroft 0161 338 4304 2 Symbol
Adele Brophy 0161 304 9281 2 Symbol

Nicola Burgess

07814 501706

2 Symbol
Amanda Dickinson 07717 490910 2 Symbol
Helen Etches 0161 948 8985 2 Symbol
Lesley Gibson 07896 047836 2 Symbol
Michelle Grantham 0161 303 9204 2 Symbol

Joanne Griffiths

0161 338 2675
or
07507 898390

2 Symbol
Caroline Hafford

0161 338 7288
or
07983 404748

2 Symbol

Clara Horrocks

07752 213693

2 Symbol

Charlotte Laver

 

07984 286038

2 Symbol

Suzanne McDonald

0161 304 8605
or
07968 560425

2 Symbol

Helen-Marie Palmer

01457 832243
or
07792 242737

2 Symbol
Emma Rudd 07809 289576 2 Symbol
Jane Sigley 07775 996645 2 Symbol

Collette Vardy

07800 811580

2 Symbol
Julie Wardhaugh 07794 376982 2 Symbol

Leanne Whittaker

07921 513787

2 Symbol
Alexandra Wray-Lang 07721 695249 2 Symbol

 

Contact Information
Contact by Post

Family Information Service (FIS)
Ridge Hill Children’s Centre
School Crescent
Stalybridge
Tameside
SK15 1EA
Contact by Telephone
0161 342 4260